Praful Hinge made a splash onto the scene by means of one of the best-debuted performances in the IPL, and here are all his stats in different formats such as first-class, List A, T20, and IPL cricket. Take a look at the statistical analysis of this fast-bowler’s career to date.
Who is Praful Hinge?
Praful Hinge is an Indian fast-medium right arm bowler from Nagpur, playing for Vidarbha team in Indian domestic cricket league. Hinge gained popularity as a player who plays predominantly red ball cricket, and made his name with an unexpected breakthrough in the IPL tournament.
In contrast to many other Indian fast bowlers, who make themselves known by playing in India’s Under-19 international cricket team, Hinge took the usual path through domestic cricket. Hinge’s career path goes through age group teams in Vidarbha, CK Nayudu Trophy, first-class cricket and regional T20 competitions.
The player joined Vidarbha’s senior red ball team in 2024/25 Ranji Trophy season. In the two first-class seasons that followed, he played 10 first-class games and got 27 wickets with the bowling average around 26.7. It proves that Hinge was capable of working through long spells and proving himself on Indian pitches which don’t always offer continuous help to seam bowlers.
Sunrisers Hyderabad bought him for his base price of ₹30 lakh in advance of IPL 2026. The player was expected to become a developing backup pace player, but when the chance came, he delivered one of the best debut spells in the IPL history.
Praful Hinge’s Age and Date of Birth
Praful Hinge was born on 18 January 2002 in Nagpur. He turned 24 on 18 January 2026.
Quick Profile

| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Full Name | Praful Prakash Hinge |
| Age | 24 years |
| Nationality | Indian |
| Batting Style | Right-handed, lower order |
| Bowling Style | Right-arm medium-fast |
| Domestic Team | Vidarbha |
| IPL Team | Sunrisers Hyderabad |
IPL 2026 Stats
Praful Hinge’s IPL debut season has been the standout chapter of his career so far.
| Format | Matches | Innings (Bowl) | Wickets | Best Figures | Average | Economy | Strike Rate | 4W |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPL 2026 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 4/34 | 21.79 | 11.73 | 11.14 | 1 |
His batting numbers in the IPL remain modest, reflecting his role as a specialist bowler rather than an all-rounder:
| Format | Matches | Innings | Runs | Highest Score | Strike Rate | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPL 2026 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 33.33 | 3.00 |
The Historic IPL Debut
The IPL debut of Hinge made a lot of people talking in 2026. During the match played between Sunrisers Hyderabad and Rajasthan Royals, Hinge bowled a fantastic opening over where he took out Vaibhav Suryavanshi, Dhruv Jurel, and Lhuan-dre Pretorius in just that over; making Hinge the first cricketer ever in the history of the IPL to take out three wickets in his opening over on his debut.
It wasn’t over yet for Hinge. In his second over, he got rid of the Rajasthan Royals skipper Riyan Parag as well, and Hinge finished with fantastic figures of 4 for 34 in that game. One performance in the IPL changed Hinge from a not-so-known domestic bowler to the most searched Indian cricket name almost immediately.
Career Stats of First-Class Matches
The career of Hinge in the domestic circuit of Vidarbha has been built with consistent performances in first-class games.
Bowling
| Matches | Innings | Balls | Runs | Wickets | Best (Innings) | Best (Match) | Average | Economy | Strike Rate | 4W |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 19 | 1,515 | 720 | 27 | 4/60 | 5/122 | 26.66 | 2.85 | 56.1 | 1 |
Batting
| Matches | Innings | Runs | Highest Score | Average | Strike Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 11 | 100 | 40 | 11.11 | 95.24 |
His first big domestic campaign was the 2023-24 CK Nayudu Trophy where he took 26 wickets with an average of 19.03 which made him come into prominence for the selectors of his state and even the IPL scouts in the future.
Coming to the Ranji Trophy season of 2025, he took 16 wickets in 6 matches with an average of 26.38 and an economy rate of 3.29, the best bowling figures being 4/60 in one innings and 5/122 in one game.
List A Career Stats
While his List A performances have been few thus far, his statistics clearly indicate that he is a disciplined bowler in this format.
Bowling
| Matches | Innings | Balls | Runs | Wickets | Best Figures | Economy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 6 | 300 | 303 | 5 | 2/54 | 6.06 |
Batting
His record does not include any noteworthy batting performance in List A cricket till now, and his primary role has been that of a bowler in this format only.
T20 Career Stats (Domestic and Franchise)
Apart from IPL, Hinge has played in some other T20 domestic leagues such as Vidarbha Premier League (VPL), which indicate that he can take wickets in the shortest format too.
Overall T20 Bowling
| Matches | Innings | Balls | Runs | Wickets | Best Figures | Average | Economy | Strike Rate | 4W |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 7 | 156 | 274 | 12 | 4/34 | 22.83 | 10.53 | 13.0 | 1 |
VPL 2026 Specific Stats
| Matches | Innings | Balls | Runs | Wickets | Best Figures | Average | Economy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 6 | 138 | 206 | 8 | 3/23 | 25.75 | 8.96 |
Career Stats Summary Table
| Format | Matches | Wickets | Best Figures | Bowling Average | Economy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-Class | 10 | 27 | 5/122 (match) | 26.66 | 2.85 |
| List A | 6 | 5 | 2/54 | 60.60 | 6.06 |
| Domestic T20 | 7 | 12 | 4/34 | 22.83 | 10.53 |
| IPL | 7 | 14 | 4/34 | 21.79 | 11.73 |
What Makes Hinge’s Stats Stand Out
Several statistics from Praful Hinge stand out clearly:
- He has an economy of 2.85 in first-class matches which is an indication of superb control in red ball cricket and also quite important for a medium fast bowler playing for long periods.
- The fact that he managed to take 4/34 in his IPL debut, which included taking 3 wickets in an over is statistically unparalleled for any debuting player.
- The strike rate at which he bowls in both formats (56.1 in first-class and 11.14 in IPL) clearly denotes that he bowls in a way to get wickets and not just bowl tight lines.
- His batting skills still need much improvement with low scores in all formats.
Frequently Asked Questions
His best IPL figures are 4 for 34, achieved on his debut against Rajasthan Royals.
He has taken 27 wickets in 10 first-class matches at an average of 26.66.
He plays for Sunrisers Hyderabad.
He became the first player in IPL history to take three wickets in his opening over on debut, dismissing Vaibhav Suryavanshi, Dhruv Jurel, and Lhuan-dre Pretorius.
His IPL bowling average stands at 21.79 across 7 matches and 14 wickets.
He plays for Vidarbha in Indian domestic cricket.
He took 26 wickets at an average of 19.03 during the 2023-24 CK Nayudu Trophy, a breakout campaign that established his reputation.
No, his batting numbers remain modest across formats, and he is primarily valued as a specialist medium-fast bowler.
His first-class economy rate is 2.85, reflecting tight, disciplined bowling over long spells.
He picked up 16 wickets in 6 matches during the Ranji Trophy 2025 season, at an average of 26.38.
Also, Read: Slowest Century in ODI Cricket | Natalia Pervaiz | Nikita Vanjara | Kal Somani | Deepak Chahar Wife | Becky Boston | Haris Rauf Wife | Chris Gayle Wife | Natasha Jain | Danielle de Villiers | Louise Buttler | Harmanpreet Kaur Husband Name | Nicholas Pooran Wife | Shravan Mandhana Biography | Ishan Mulchandani

